logo

Clinical Attachments and Dental Observation

This page explains whether you can switch immigration category to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post if you are already in the United Kingdom.
If you do not meet the requirements, you will need to leave the United Kingdom to make an application for entry clearance to undertake the clinical attachment or dental observation post.

 


Requirements
You will only be able to switch immigration category to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post if you:
 

  • Meet all the eligibility requirements to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post; and
  • Currently have leave to remain in the United Kingdom:
     

Eligibility

This page explains the requirements you must meet if you wish to apply to come to the United Kingdom to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post.

 
If you are currently in the United Kingdom under a different immigration category you should also read the information on switching.
Clinical attachment or dental observation post

In order to come to the United Kingdom to take a clinical attachment or dental observation post you must:

 

  • Be a graduate from a medical or dental school; and
  • Intend to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post in the United Kingdom; and
  • Be able provide documentary evidence of the clinical attachment or dental observation post, which will be:
    •  Unpaid; and
    •   Involve only observation and not the treatment of patients; and
  • Not intend to take employment in the United Kingdom; and
  • Not intend to produce goods or provide services within the United Kingdom, including the selling of goods or services direct to members of the public; and
  • Not intend to undertake a course of study; and
  • Be able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependants without the use of public funds or employment; and
  • Be able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey.; and
  • Intend to leave the United Kingdom when your permission to stay expires, unless you have been given permission to stay as:

A postgraduate doctor or trainee general practitioner; or
A work permit holder.

A - For the purpose of taking the professional and linguistic assessments board (PLAB) test; or
B - As a postgraduate doctor, dentist or general practitioner; or
C - As a work permit holder for employment in the United Kingdom as a doctor or dentist.
Applying for leave to remain to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post
If you meet the requirements above you can apply to extend your stay in the UK to undertake a clinical attachment or a dental observation post. You should make your application to extend your stay (we call this applying for further leave to remain) on application form FLR (O).

 

Applying
This page explains how you can apply to come to the United Kingdom to undertake a clinical attachment or a dental observer post.

You should read the page on Switching if you are already in the United Kingdom under a different immigration category and want to remain in the United Kingdom to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observer post.

If you are currently outside the United Kingdom, you will need to apply for a visa before you travel to the United Kingdom. Visa applications are processed by visa services, their website provides a visa enquiry form that you can use to decide whether you will need to apply for a visa. If you need a visa, you should make your application at your nearest British diplomatic post.

click here for more Detail

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code