logo

The Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme

The Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme has now closed to new candidates.
If you want to come to the UK to work or if you are already here and want to extend your living status by switching into a working visa category, then you will need to apply under our new Points-based system.
If you are already in the United Kingdom on the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme, you should visit

This page explains the temporary arrangements we have put in place for migrants who are currently in the United Kingdom with permission to stay under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme. This has been deleted, along with other categories, as we introduce Tier 1 of the points-based system.

These transitional arrangements apply after the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme is deleted on 30 June 2008.

Most migrants who are in the United Kingdom under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme received permission to stay for two years at the outset and will not need transitional arrangements.

However, we have made special provisions for people who are British nationals (overseas), British overseas territories citizens, British overseas citizens, British protected persons or British subjects who arrived here without prior entry clearance and received limited leave to enter under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme. These provisions enable them to extend their stay in the United Kingdom for up to two years in a combination of the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme and Tier 1 (Post study work) category.

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code