logo

Postgraduate Doctors and Dentists

Entry clearance is mandatory in this category

 

To qualify for entry clearance in the Postgraduate Doctor and Dentist category, the applicant must:

  • Have successfully completed and obtained a recognised UK degree in medicine or dentistry from either:

    • A UK publicly funded institution of further or higher education; or
    • A UK bona fide private education institution which maintains satisfactory records of enrolment and attendance; and
  • Have previously been granted at least two years of leave as a student to complete their medical or dental degree. This must consist of:
    • Leave for the final academic year of their studies as: a student nurse; to re-sit examinations; or to write up a thesis; and
    • Leave as a student (but not as a student nurse, not to re-sit examinations and not to write up a thesis) for at least one other year of their studies. This other year must not include their final academic year; and

  •  

  • Hold a letter from the Postgraduate Dean confirming they have been offered a full-time place on a recognised Foundation Programme; and
  • Intend to train full time in their post on a Foundation Programme; and
  • Be able to maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds; and
  • Intend to leave the United Kingdom unless, after their Foundation Programme is complete, they intend to switch into one of the following categories:
    • A doctor or dentist undertaking a period of clinical attachment or a dental observer post; or
    • A work permit holder; or
    • A highly skilled migrant; or
    • A person intending to establish themselves in business; or
    • An innovator

and

  • If their study at medical school or dental school, or any subsequent studies they have undertaken, were sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency, they have the written consent of their sponsor to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as a postgraduate doctor or dentist; and
  • If they have not previously been granted leave in this category, have completed their medical or dental degree in the 12 months preceding their application for entry clearance as a postgraduate doctor or dentist; and
  • If they have previously been granted leave as a postgraduate doctor or dentist, are not seeking leave to enter to a date beyond 3 years from that date on which he was first granted leave to enter or remain in this category.

The Postgraduate Doctors and Dentist category is not suitable for those who want to come to the UK to study at medical or dental schools. Such applications are considered under the student Rules.

The fact that doctors and dentists who wish to take Foundation Programmes in the UK are normally paid salaries does not bar them from qualification for entry under this section of the Rules.

Qualifications

The applicant should submit a genuine degree certificate confirming that they have been awarded the relevant qualifications, and also the contact details of their personal tutor so that their academic record can be verified if required. The qualification must have been awarded by a UK educational institution. Degrees awarded by overseas institutions, even those with a campus in the UK, do not meet the requirements of this category of the Rules.

A ‘recognised UK degree in medicine or dentistry’ is one that has been awarded by an institution that is recognised by the UK authorities. These institutions fall into two categories: Recognised Bodies and Listed Bodies. ECOs should check the DIUS website to confirm that the institution that awarded the qualification is either a recognised body or a listed body.

ECOs should check that the institution, which issued the degree qualification, is either a recognised or listed body. This can be done by checking the following websites:

The Department for Innovation Universities and Skills recognised UK Degrees:

Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills - Recognised UK Degrees

Recognised UK Degrees and Awards are also available on the Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills websites:

Recognised Institutions or Bodies

Recognised UK Degrees

If the institution is not listed on either of these websites, ECOs should make further enquiries with the institution to determine whether it is recognised. If it appears that a UK institution is awarding the qualification, but that most of the study takes place at a non-UK institution, ECOs are recommended to confirm with the UK institution that they have awarded the qualification and also to check that they are listed within the websites above.

Maintenance and Accommodation

Those undertaking a Foundation Programme will already have this post arranged when they apply for leave, and the evidence that they provide to confirm this should indicate the level of funds available to the applicant during their leave.

Date of completion of degree

ECOs should use the expiry date of the applicant’s leave as a student (granted to complete the medical / dental degree) as the date when the applicant completed their medical or dental degree. If the applicant has completed their medical or dental studies in the UK, but subsequently takes another course or period of study, then any leave granted to take this subsequent period of study does not count as leave “to complete their medical or dental degree”.

Sponsor’s consent

If the applicant is sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency, the duration of entry clearance granted must be in line with the consent of the sponsor, even if this is less than the time required to complete the Foundation Programme.

Previous periods of leave as a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist

The Foundation Programme consists of one year at Pre-Registration House Officer level and one year at Senior House Officer level and was introduced on 2 August 2005 for doctors (although it will not be made compulsory until August 2007). Therefore ECOs may see some applicants who have previously been granted leave as a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist to undertake their Pre-Registration House Officer year. This previous leave should be considered in the same way as leave previously granted leave as a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist to undertake their Pre-Registration House Officer year. This previous leave should be considered in the same way as leave previously granted as a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist to take the Foundation Programme. These applicants are still eligible for further leave up to a maximum of 3 years in total, if they meet the remaining revised requirements.

 

Entry clearance

If the applicant meets the requirements of the Postgraduate Doctors and Dentists category, entry clearance may be granted as follows:

  • For applicants with no previous leave as a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist: in line with the Foundation Programme, up to 26 months (this allows for one month before the Foundation Programme starts and one month after it finishes);
  • For applicants who have already completed one year as a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist: in line with the Foundation Programme, up to 14 months (again, this allows for one month before and one month after the Foundation Programme);
  • For applicants who have already completed two years as a Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist, but who need further time to complete the Programme: in line with the Foundation Programme.

No individual may build up more than 36 months of leave in this category.

click here for more infomation

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code