logo

Tier 1 Investor

This page explains how you can come to the UK or remain here as an investor under Home office points-based system to come to the United Kingdom. The investor visa category is designed to allow high net worth individuals make a substantial financial investment in the UK.

Who can apply?
Different home office’s work permit scheme (soon to be replaced by sponsored workers (Tier 2), you do not require a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply you are awarded points-based on your capability to invest £1,000,000 in the UK.

You can apply under the investor category now if you are:

  • In the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an investor (known as switching);
  • Already in the United Kingdom as a tier 1 investor or as an investor under the former category, and want to extend your permission to stay within the tier 1 investor category;
  • Applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the investor category.

Eligibility:

Full details of all requirements are in the immigration rules at paragraphs 245 O-U of part 6a and Appendix A, which you can find on the home office's official website. You must read the policy guidance before you apply under this category. You can also download the guidance and application form from the Applying section of thier web.

What points you have to score to apply as an investor?
To apply under our points-based system and be accepted into the investor category, you must pass a points-based assessment.

You must score 75 points for access to £1,000,000 that is disposable and in a financial institution, or £2,000,000 in personal assets and £1,000,000 in a loan, which are known as attributes.

Use the points-based calculator to calculate how many points you have and whether you are eligible to come to the United Kingdom as an investor under the points-based system.

How the points differ for first-time applications and extension applications
The requirements that you must meet in order to be awarded points differ depending on whether you are:

applying to enter the investor category for the first time (initial applications) ; or
applying to extend your existing permission to stay in this category (extension applications).
You should read all the information in this section before you apply. You must pay the correct fee with your application, and send the correct supporting evidence to support your application. If you make an application and it is unsuccessful because you do not meet the requirements, we will not refund your fee. See the section on costs for details of the fees.

If you meet the requirements in this section, read the section on initial applications or extension applications for information on how to apply.

If you are in the United Kingdom now under a different immigration category, read the section on initial applications as you can only switch into this category in certain circumstances. 

Who Shoud Apply:

You should apply if you are:

  • in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application for the investor category; 
  • already in the United Kingdom under the former investor category and want to extend your permission to stay within the tier 1 investor category; 
  • already in the United Kingdom in the tier 1 investor category and want to extend your permission to stay in your existing category;
  • applying from outside the United Kingdom for permission to enter (known as 'entry clearance') in the investor category.

If you are a dependant of a main applicant, you should complete the separate dependant application form.

Who does not need to apply under the points-based system
You do not have to apply under the points-based system if:

you are an EEA or Swiss national;
you are a British overseas territories citizen, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus;
you are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the United Kingdom because at least one of your grandparents was born here;
your spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner, or (if you are under 18) one of your parents has permission to stay in the United Kingdom under the investor category (Tier 1 Investor) of the points-based system; or 
you have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay.

How nationals of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia or Slovenia should apply
If you are a national of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia or Slovenia you will need to register under the Worker Registration Scheme when you take work in the United Kingdom, unless you are exempt. You should read the Worker Registration Scheme section for details.

How Bulgarian and Romanian nationals should apply
If you are a national of Bulgaria or Romania you must not work until we have given you permission, unless you are exempt. You should read the section for Bulgarian and Romanian nationals for details
.

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code