logo

You Applying UK Immigration

If you are planning to visit the UK for long term or short term period of time then you must know the immigration process and eligibility criteria. Here are few steps, by following these steps you can smoothly go through the whole immigration process easily:

 

  • First of all, you have to visit UK Visa and Immigration and UKBA official website in order to check out the eligibility requirement and to check for which type of Visa actually you need to apply.
  • You can also purchase some value added services from the website like priority visa processing service, use of the premium lounge and a courier service.
  • After getting registered on UKVI website you will receive an appointment letter. Apart from this you will need to bring these documents before appearing in the interview:

 

  1. Appointment confirmation
  2. Online application form
  3. Your passport
  4. Print out your form
  5. Must bring the original documents
  6. One passport sized photograph
  7. Business registration documents in case of self-employed
  8. Previous travel documentation
  9. Birth certificate

 

After receiving appointment letter you must visit UK Visa Application Centre for an interview. If your application got accepted by the immigration department then you can get your Passport from the UK passport office.

 

Here is the list of different types of Visa types for which you can apply according to your need:

1. Tier 1 General for Highly Skilled Migrants:

  • This Visa has CEFR level C1
  • You will need to give a test called Integrated Skills in English (ISE-3) which includes Reading,

writing, speaking and listening.

 

2. Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa :

  • This Visa has CEFR level B1
  • You will need to give a test called Integrated Skills in English (ISE-1) which includes Reading,

Writing, speaking and listening

 

3. Indefinite Leave to Remain:

This Visa allows you become permanent citizen of UK

  • This visa category comes under CEFR level B1
  • An English Language test GESE-5 will be required to clear
  • GESE-5 is a 10 minute English Speaking and Listening test

 

4. Spouse Visa

  • Spouse visa is just like any other visa issued on the basis of marriage
  • At first spouse visa is issued for 2.5 years, then again 2.5 years are granted and after then you become eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain.

 

5. Visit Visa

  • Visit visa is usually for less than 6 months and you must have to go back from the UK after completion of 6 months.

 

6. Tier 2 Sportsperson visa

 

7.  Tier 4 Student visa

 

8. Further, Leave to Remain

After the arrival of Dependant in the UK, the Dependant must collect Biometric Residence Permit. In this whole Visa process, it is suggested to hire some expert Visa consultant, in this way your chances for rejection of Spouse visa can be minimized. a T.B test is compulsory before applying for a visa and the T.B test must be done from Immigration department approved centers. Usually, a 3 to 6 weeks period is required for approval of the visa. It is highly recommended to apply for the visa at least 2 to 3 months before your actual arrival at the UK.

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code